Europaweiter kostenloser Versand ab 15 Euro

0

Ihr Warenkorb ist leer

Datenschutzerklärung

DEUTSCH (For English see below)

 

Datenschutzerklärung durch die Grundverordnung zum Datenschutz ("GDPR") 


Name und Anschrift der Verantwortlichen 

Verantwortlich im Sinne des "GDPR" und anderer nationaler Datenschutzgesetze der Mitgliedsstaaten sowie anderer Datenschutzbestimmungen ist der Verantwortliche:


EMERALD BERLIN trade GmbH
c/0 Factory
Rheinsberger Straße 76/77
10115 Berlin
Deutschland


E-Mail: info@emerald-Berlin.com
Website: www.Emerald-Berlin.com
Contact: Barbara Zeiss 

 

1. IHRE BETROFFENEN RECHTE 

Unter info@Emerald-Berlin.com können Sie die folgenden Rechte jederzeit ausüben:

- Auskunft über Ihre bei uns gespeicherten Daten und deren Verarbeitung,

- Korrektur von fehlerhaften personenbezogenen Daten,

- Löschung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten Daten,

- Einschränkung der Datenverarbeitung, wenn wir Ihre Daten aufgrund gesetzlicher Verpflichtungen noch nicht löschen dürfen,

- Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten durch uns und

- Datenübertragbarkeit, wenn Sie der Datenverarbeitung zugestimmt haben oder einen Vertrag mit uns abgeschlossen haben. 

Wenn Sie uns Ihre Einwilligung erteilt haben, können Sie diese jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen. Bei einer Beschwerde können Sie sich jederzeit an Ihre örtliche Aufsichtsbehörde wenden. Ihre zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde hängt von Ihrem Wohnsitzstaat, Ihrer Arbeit oder der behaupteten Verletzung ab. Eine Liste der Aufsichtsbehörden (für den nicht-öffentlichen Bereich) mit Adressen finden Sie unter: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html. 

 

2. ZWECKE DER DATENVERARBEITUNG DURCH DIE ZUSTÄNDIGE STELLE UND DRITTE 

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur zu den in dieser Datenschutzerklärung genannten Zwecken. Eine Weitergabe Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte für andere als die genannten Zwecke erfolgt nicht. Wir werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur dann an Dritte weitergeben, wenn:

- Sie haben Ihre ausdrückliche Zustimmung gegeben,

- Die Verarbeitung ist notwendig, um einen Vertrag mit Ihnen zu bearbeiten,

- die Verarbeitung ist notwendig, um einer gesetzlichen Verpflichtung nachzukommen, die Verarbeitung ist notwendig, um berechtigte Interessen zu schützen, und es gibt keinen Grund zu der Annahme, dass Sie ein übergeordnetes schutzwürdiges Interesse daran haben, Ihre Daten nicht weiterzugeben. Wir speichern Ihre Daten nur so lange, wie es für Sie notwendig ist. Personenbezogene Daten werden gelöscht, wenn die Daten nicht mehr benötigt werden und keine der oben genannten Rechtsgrundlagen mehr besteht. Eine gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht, die unser Unternehmen beachten muss, kann zu einer längeren Aufbewahrungsfrist führen. Wir können Ihre Daten länger aufbewahren - z.B. für einen verbesserten Service für Sie -, wenn Sie uns auch Ihre Zustimmung geben oder wenn wir ein berechtigtes Interesse daran haben. Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aus technischen Gründen nicht löschen können, werden Ihre Daten in jedem Fall von der weiteren Verarbeitung ausgeschlossen ("gesperrt"). 

 

3. SAMMLUNG ALLGEMEINER INFORMATIONEN BEIM BESUCH UNSERER WEBSITE

Wenn Sie auf unsere Website zugreifen, werden automatisch Informationen allgemeiner Natur durch ein Cookie erfasst. Diese Informationen (Serverprotokolldateien) umfassen den Typ des Webbrowsers, das verwendete Betriebssystem, den Domänennamen Ihres Internetdienstanbieters und ähnliche Informationen. Es handelt sich dabei ausschließlich um Informationen, die keine Rückschlüsse auf Ihre Person zulassen. Diese Informationen sind technisch notwendig, um die von Ihnen angeforderten Inhalte von Websites korrekt zu liefern und sind bei der Nutzung des Internets zwingend erforderlich. Sie werden insbesondere für die folgenden Zwecke verarbeitet:

- Sicherstellung einer störungsfreien Verbindung der Website,

- Sicherstellung einer reibungslosen Nutzung unserer Website,

- Bewertung der Systemsicherheit und -stabilität sowie der

- für andere Verwaltungszwecke. Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten basiert auf unserem berechtigten Interesse an den oben genannten Zwecken der Datenerhebung. Wir verwenden Ihre Daten nicht, um Rückschlüsse auf Sie persönlich zu ziehen. Empfänger der Daten sind nur die verantwortliche Stelle und ggf. der Vertragsverarbeiter. Anonyme Informationen dieser Art können von uns statistisch ausgewertet werden, um unsere Website und die dahinter stehende Technologie zu optimieren. 

 

4. COOKIES

Wie viele andere Websites verwenden wir auch so genannte "Cookies". Cookies sind kleine Textdateien, die von einem Webseiten-Server auf Ihre Festplatte übertragen werden. Dabei werden uns automatisch bestimmte Daten wie IP-Adresse, verwendeter Browser, Betriebssystem und Ihre Verbindung zum Internet zur Verfügung gestellt. Cookies können nicht zum Starten von Programmen oder zur Übertragung von Viren auf einen Computer verwendet werden. Basierend auf den in Cookies enthaltenen Informationen können wir Ihnen die Navigation erleichtern und die korrekte Darstellung unserer Webseiten ermöglichen. Unter keinen Umständen werden die von uns erfassten Daten ohne Ihre Zustimmung an Dritte weitergegeben oder mit personenbezogenen Daten verknüpft. Natürlich können Sie unsere Website auch ohne Cookies betrachten. Die Internetbrowser werden regelmäßig so eingestellt, dass sie Cookies akzeptieren. Generell können Sie die Verwendung von Cookies über die Einstellungen Ihres Browsers jederzeit deaktivieren. Wie Sie diese Einstellungen ändern können, erfahren Sie in den Hilfefunktionen Ihres Internetbrowsers. Bitte beachten Sie, dass einige Funktionen unserer Website möglicherweise nicht funktionieren, wenn Sie die Verwendung von Cookies deaktiviert haben.  

 

4. a. Verhaltensbasierte Werbung 

Wie oben beschrieben, verwenden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, um Ihnen gezielte Werbung oder Marketingkommunikation zur Verfügung zu stellen, von der wir glauben, dass sie für Sie von Interesse sein könnte. Für weitere Informationen über die Funktionsweise von zielgerichteter Werbung können Sie die Bildungsseite der Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") unter http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work besuchen. 


Sie können die gezielte Werbung über die untenstehenden Links abbestellen: 

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 


Darüber hinaus können Sie sich von einigen dieser Dienste abmelden, indem Sie das Abmeldeportal der Digital Advertising Alliance unter: http://optout.aboutads.info/ besuchen. 


Nicht verfolgen 

Bitte beachten Sie, dass wir die Datenerhebung und -nutzung auf unserer Website nicht ändern, wenn wir ein Nicht verfolgen-Signal von Ihrem Browser sehen. 

 

5. Weitergabe Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten 

Wir geben Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte weiter, um uns bei der Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu unterstützen, wie oben beschrieben. Zum Beispiel verwenden wir Shopify, um unseren Online-Shop zu betreiben - Sie können mehr darüber erfahren, wie Shopify Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verwendet, hier: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Wir verwenden auch Google Analytics, um zu verstehen, wie unsere Kunden die Website nutzen - mehr darüber, wie Google Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verwendet, erfahren Sie hier: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Sie können sich auch von Google Analytics abmelden: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Schließlich können wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auch weitergeben, um die geltenden Gesetze und Vorschriften einzuhalten, auf eine Vorladung, einen Durchsuchungsbefehl oder eine andere rechtmäßige Anfrage nach Informationen, die wir erhalten, zu reagieren oder um unsere Rechte anderweitig zu schützen. 

 

8. NEWSLETTER 

Mit Ihrer ausdrücklichen Zustimmung senden wir Ihnen regelmäßig unseren Newsletter oder vergleichbare Informationen per E-Mail an die von Ihnen angegebene E-Mail-Adresse. Um den Newsletter zu erhalten, genügt die Angabe Ihrer E-Mail-Adresse. Bei der Registrierung für unseren Newsletter werden die von Ihnen angegebenen Daten ausschließlich zu diesem Zweck verwendet. Die Abonnenten können sich auch per E-Mail über dienst- oder registrierungsrelevante Umstände (z.B. Änderungen des Newsletterangebots oder technische Umstände) informieren lassen. Für eine effektive Registrierung benötigen wir eine gültige E-Mail-Adresse. Um zu überprüfen, ob eine Registrierung tatsächlich durch den Inhaber einer E-Mail-Adresse erfolgt, verwenden wir das Verfahren des "Double Opt-In". Zu diesem Zweck protokollieren wir die Bestellung des Newsletters, den Versand einer Bestätigungs-E-Mail und den Erhalt der gewünschten Antwort. Weitere Daten werden nicht erhoben. Die Daten werden ausschließlich für den Versand des Newsletters verwendet und nicht an Dritte weitergegeben. Als Dienstleister arbeiten wir mit Mailchimp, MailMunch (Shopifyapp) und Shopify. Ihre Einwilligung zur Speicherung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten und deren Verwendung für den Newsletter-Versand können Sie jederzeit widerrufen. In jedem Newsletter finden Sie einen entsprechenden Link. Sie können sich auch jederzeit direkt von dieser Website abmelden, den Abmelde-Button in allen unseren Newslettern oder uns über die Kontaktmöglichkeit am Ende dieser Datenschutzerklärung über Ihre Anfrage informieren. 

 

14. ZAHLUNGSDIENSTE 

Der Verarbeiter hat für die Zahlungsabwicklung auf dieser Website Komponenten von PayPal, Klarna und Shopify integriert. Mit der Auswahl einer der von diesen Diensten angebotenen Zahlungsmöglichkeiten stimmt die betroffene Person der Übermittlung der für die Zahlungsabwicklung erforderlichen personenbezogenen Daten zu. Klarna behält sich bei der Zahlung durch Klarna das Recht vor, Bonitätsprüfungen der betroffenen Person zu machen.

Wenn Sie auf unsere Seite spenden, beachten Sie, dass wir nur Spenden unter einem Betrag pro Wohltätigkeitsorganisation von maximal 20 Euro sammeln können. Sie erhalten kein Spendenrezept, sondern einen Dankesbrief. Wir leiten das Geld monatlich an die von Ihnen ausgewählte Wohltätigkeitsorganisation weiter und zeigen die Beträge in unserem Jahresbericht an. 

Für Sammelspenden verwenden wir einfache Spenden (Shopify-Anwendung).

 

 

ENGLISH

 

Data protection declaration by the basic data protection regulation ("GDPR") 

 

Name and address of those responsible 

The person responsible in the sense of the "GDPR" and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

EMERALD BERLIN trade GmbH
c/0 Factory
Rheinsberger Strasse 76/77
10115 Berlin
Germany


E-mail: Info@emerald-Berlin.com
Website: www.Emerald-Berlin.com
Contact: Barbara Zeiss 

 

1. THEIR RIGHTS CONCERNED 

At info@Emerald-Berlin.com you can exercise the following rights at any time:

- Information about your data stored with us and their processing,

- Correction of incorrect personal data,

- Deletion of your data stored with us,

- Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

- Objection to the processing of your data by us and

- Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us. 

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html

 

2. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING BY THE RESPONSIBLE OFFICE AND THIRD PARTIES 

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

- you have given your express consent,

- processing is necessary to process a contract with you,

- the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data. We only store your data for as long as necessary Personal data relating to you will be deleted when the data is no longer required and none of the above-mentioned legal bases no longer exist. A legal obligation to retain data, which our company must observe, can lead to a longer period of safekeeping. We may keep your data longer - e.g. for an improved service to you - if you also give us your consent or if we have a legitimate interest in doing so. If we cannot delete your personal data for technical reasons, your data will, in any case, be excluded from further processing ("blocked"). 

 

3. COLLECTION OF GENERAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected through a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content you have requested from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

- Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,

- Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

- evaluation of system security and stability as well as

- for other administrative purposes. The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor. Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it. 

 

4. COOKIES

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet. Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our web pages. Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies. 

 

4.a Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Do not track 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

 

4.b Information about Firstlead GmbH / ADCELL Partner Program 

Our website uses tracking cookies from Firstlead GmbH with the brand ADCELL (www.adcell.de). As soon as the visitor clicks on an advertisement with the partner link, a cookie is set. Firstlead GmbH / ADCELL uses cookies to track the origin of orders. Firstlead GmbH / ADCELL also uses so-called tracking pixels. This allows information such as visitor traffic on the pages to be evaluated. The information generated by cookies and tracking pixels about the use of this website (including the IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to a server of Firstlead GmbH / ADCELL and stored there. Among other things, Firstlead GmbH / ADCELL may recognize that the partner link on this website has been clicked. Firstlead GmbH / ADCELL may, under certain circumstances, pass this (anonymised) information on to contractual partners, but data such as the IP address is not merged with other stored data.

Under the following link, you can object the tracking by ADCELL: https://www.adcell.de/datenschutz

 

5. Sharing your personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

 

6. REGISTRATION ON OUR WEBSITE

When registering to use our personalised services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time if required. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time. We will be happy to correct or delete them at your request, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this data protection declaration. 

 

7. PROVISION OF SERVICES SUBJECT TO A CHARGE

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, e.g. payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired. 

 

8. SSL ENCRYPTION

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. 

 

9. NEWSLETTER 

Based on your explicit consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address. To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances). For an effective registration, we need a valid e-mail address. To verify that a registration is made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. As a service provider, we work with Mailchimp, MailMunch (Shopify app, and Shopify. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. In each newsletter, you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time, the unsubscribe button in all our Newsletters or inform us of your request by using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice. 

 

10. CONTACT FORM

If you contact us regarding any questions by e-mail or contact form, please give us your voluntary consent to contact us. A valid e-mail address is required for this purpose. This is used to assign the request and then reply to it. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will be automatically deleted. 

 

11. USE OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES (GOOGLE WEBFONTS) 

To display our content correctly and graphically in all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, the content is displayed in a default font. Calling script or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. Theoretically, it is possible - but currently also unclear whether and for what purpose - that operators of corresponding libraries collect data. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ 

 

12. USE OF GOOGLE MAPS 

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please see the Google Privacy Policy. You can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Center. For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here. 

 

13. SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS 

This website may contain plugins from social networks such as Facebook, Pinterest, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram or YouTube. If you access a page containing such a plugin from our services, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective provider. The content of the plugin is transferred directly from the provider to your browser and integrated into the page. This integration informs the provider that your browser has called up the corresponding page, even if you do not have a profile with this provider or are not logged on there. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a server of the provider (usually in the USA) and stored there. If you are logged in with the provider, he can immediately assign the visit to our website to your profile. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. by pressing a button or commenting, this information is also transferred directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The provider can publish this information in your profile or show it to your contacts. If you do not want providers to connect the information collected through our website directly to your profile on this social network, you must log out of this network before visiting our website. 

Service name: Facebook provider: Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA Privacy Notice of the Provider: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ 

Name of Service: Interest Provider: Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA Provider's Privacy Notice: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy 

Service Name: Instagram Provider: Instagram, 181 South Park, San Francisco, CA 51107, USA Privacy Notice of the provider: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 

Service name: YouTube provider: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066. https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines 

 

14. PAYMENT SERVICES

The processor has integrated components of PayPal, Klarna and Shopify for payment processing on this website. By selecting one of the payment options offered by these services, the data subject agrees to the transmission of the personal data required for payment processing. Klarna reserves the right to carry out credit checks on the person concerned when payment is made by Klarna.

If you donate to our page be aware, that we can only collect donations under an amount per Charity of maximum 20 Euros. You will not get a donation recipe but a thank you note. We will forward the money monthly to your selected charity and will show the amounts in our yearly report. 

For collection donations, we use easy donations (Shopify application).

 

15. Data protection provisions about the use of PayPal as a payment processor

On this website, the controller has integrated components of PayPal. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. PayPal is also able to process virtual payments through credit cards when a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an e-mail address, which is why there are no classic account numbers. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee capacities and offers buyer protection services. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. If the data subject chooses "PayPal" as the payment option in the online shop during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing. The personal data transmitted to PayPal usually involves first name, last name, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, cellphone number, or other data necessary for payment processing. The processing of the purchase contract also requires such personal data as is connected to the respective order. The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to PayPal in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller may be transmitted to credit agencies by PayPal. This transmission is intended for identity and credit checks. PayPal will pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors if it is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations or for the data to be processed. At any time, the data subject has the possibility to revoke consent from PayPal for the handling of personal data. A revocation does not have any effect on personal data which must necessarily be processed, used, or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing. The applicable privacy policy of PayPal can be found at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit. 

 

17. QUESTIONS TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail. info@emerald-berlin.com 

 

18. RIGHT OF APPEAL TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, work or suspect of infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the GDPR. For Berlin, this is: Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Address: At the Urania 4-10, 10787 Berlin Phone: 030 13889 - 0 Fax: 030 215 - 5050 E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de Internet: http://www.datenschutz-berlin.de

Deutsch
Deutsch